Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I keep seeing the following error in Apache error log. Anyone has any idea what this is?

client sent HTTP/1.1 request without hostname (see RFC2616 section 14.23):
/w00tw00t.at.ISC.SANS.DFind:)
share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

According to http://isc.sans.org/diary.html?storyid=900 it's an exploit scanner. Nothing to be concerned about if you are up to date, I've got them in my logs too.

share|improve this answer

Looks like there is a client who is trying to access the resource /w00tw00t.at.ISC.SANS.DFind on your server, but the client has been implemented poorly and not followed the spec, which states:

A client MUST include a Host header field in all HTTP/1.1 request messages . If the requested URI does not include an Internet host name for the service being requested, then the Host header field MUST be given with an empty value.

Its probably some poorly written bot.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.