Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'm basically looking for something like this but available on Mac.

I am trying to connect a new workstation to our wireless multifunction printer and I'm having a hell of a time getting the device to spit out an IP for me to connect to.

Is there a way I can scan the network somehow?

If it makes a difference, the new workstation is using Mac OS X 10.6.

share|improve this question

5 Answers 5

up vote 46 down vote accepted
  1. Ping the broadcast address
    (you can find it with ifconfig | grep broadcast)

  2. and then do an arp -a

share|improve this answer
    
Best answer because it required no software download. Thanks, NSD :) –  macek Mar 29 '10 at 16:00
    
Great tip.. I filtered out the results to only show the ip's that are not incomplete (and are present) with.. arp -a | grep : –  Jas Panesar Jul 17 '13 at 2:46

Your printer provides a file share for dropping files into or are you just trying to locate the printer on your network?

Does your new multifunction printer support Bonjour/ZeroConf? (Most new network based printers do) If so you can use a program such as Bonjour Browser to see what is available on your network.

On your router does it appear on the DHCP Clients Table (you may have to consult your manual to see how to see this table) - as this will also give you the IP but will also let you know for certain that your printer is actually connected to your network.

From your Mac itself you can use a program such as Nmap from the command line or use a GUI based app (eg. Zenmap - GUI for Nmap or AngryIPScanner) to scan your network and then see what ports are available.

share|improve this answer
1  
To add to @Chealion's answer, if your printer supports Bonjour, you should see it in the "Nearby printers" list on the "Printer" pop-up menu of the "File > Print..." dialog sheet, or in the printer browser you see when you go to "Add Printer...". So many multifuction printers from the major manufacturers support Bonjour nowadays, that I'm surprised when a printer doesn't just automatically show up on those places I mentioned. –  Spiff Mar 26 '10 at 20:03

Where x.x.x is the first three numbers in your ip address.

for ip in $(seq 1 254); do ping -c 1 x.x.x.$ip -o ConnectTimeout=5; [ $? -eq 0 ] && echo "x.x.x.$ip UP" || : ; done
share|improve this answer
    
On a Mac here, had to slightly adjust your answer as the timeout is set using the -t option (for instance -t 5 for a 5 seconds timeout) –  pabuisson Aug 2 '13 at 19:03
    
Right, that also didn't work for me. On the Mac you not only need to use the -t 5 option, but also move it to be before the ip. i.e. -c 1 -t 5 x.x.x.$ip. Otherwise it'll error and bomb out. –  Matt H Feb 24 at 4:06

Single Line Answer: http://nmap.org/download.html [Use NMAP] or Angry IP Scanner

share|improve this answer

On the Mac, there is IP Scanner, which looks has a GUI that aggregates arp, bonjour, NBT and some other network scanning technologies.

share|improve this answer
3  
Hi! Per the FAQ, please disclose any affiliation with products you recommend. And please don't let that be the only reason you're on Super User—otherwise your posts may be considered spam. –  slhck Dec 31 '12 at 19:20

protected by slhck Feb 21 '13 at 12:31

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality answers, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site.

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.