Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Sometimes I like to get a screen grab of a web page or application so that I can edit it for UI design purposes. Is there a way of getting a screen grab of the entire page (including ares which you'd have to scroll down in order to see) so I don't have to do two or more screen grabs and stitch them together?

share|improve this question
1  
3  
Not duplicate unless those capture HTML generated beyond a browser window. –  hyperslug Aug 4 '09 at 8:57

5 Answers 5

up vote 6 down vote accepted

For web pages there is a great add on called Screengrab! that allows you to capture an entire portion of a web page. I use it all the time for this kind of thing.

share|improve this answer

Try http://aviary.com/launch/talon. You'll have to set it at high quality if you're doing any kind of graphics work. If you have to log in somewhere or you're accessing something on an intranet, it probably won't work.


Here's another one that installs locally: Fireshot. It works for Firefox and IE. Here's a sample screenshot of SuperUser, click for hi-res:

alt text

share|improve this answer
    
+1 for FireShot. I'd say Talon is overkill, though, unless you use the Aviary suite. –  Sasha Chedygov Aug 27 '09 at 7:32
    
+1 for fireshot... please list separate suggestions, well, separately, so they get voted on appropriately. –  ericslaw Sep 3 '09 at 19:06

I use FastStone Capture all the time and I really like it, but I can't seem to use it in Linux and wonder if there is an alternative as I haven't found it yet.

share|improve this answer

This question is a duplicate of both:

Best answers:

Snipping Tool for Vista and Windows 7

alt text


Cropper.

Cropper

or

Snagit (not free!)

alt text

share|improve this answer
1  
Its not a "duplicate" ... those other questions do not particularly enquire about off-screen images. –  Nippysaurus Aug 28 '09 at 7:04
    
And that makes my answers bad? –  Ivo Flipse Aug 28 '09 at 8:27

protected by Ƭᴇcʜιᴇ007 Dec 14 at 16:22

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality answers, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site.

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.