Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have my own X.509 CA. When issuing certificates for hosts, if I have

  • Subject: .../CN=foobox.grawity.tld
  • and subjectAltName: DNS:foobox.local,

do I still have to put DNS:foobox.grawity.tld as a subjectAltName?

(I noticed that Chrome sometimes uses the first sAN instead of the subject common name in error messages.)

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

up vote 1 down vote accepted

RFC 2818 says:

If a subjectAltName extension of type dNSName is present, that MUST
be used as the identity. Otherwise, the (most specific) Common Name
field in the Subject field of the certificate MUST be used. Although
the use of the Common Name is existing practice, it is deprecated and
Certification Authorities are encouraged to use the dNSName instead.

Which means that the CN will be ignored if the subjectAltName is present, so yes, you do need to add foobox.grawity.tld as a subjectAltName entry.

share|improve this answer

Normally a client will want to see an exact match between the host name it thinks it's looking at and either the subjectDN.CommonName or a subjectAltName.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.