Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

So when I execute this:

dig hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com

I get this:

hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com. 7208 IN  A   71.74.56.122
hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com. 7208 IN  A   71.74.56.123
hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com. 7208 IN  A   71.74.56.124
hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com. 7208 IN  A   71.74.56.125
hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com. 7208 IN  A   71.74.56.126
hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com. 7208 IN  A   71.74.56.127
hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com. 7208 IN  A   71.74.56.22
hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com. 7208 IN  A   71.74.56.120
hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com. 7208 IN  A   71.74.56.121

However when I execute this:

whois hrndva-omtalb.mail.rr.com

I get this:

No match for "HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM"

What conclusion can I draw from this? Usually if I get a response from dig, I also get one from whois. Any help would be much appreciated!

share|improve this question
add comment

2 Answers

up vote 3 down vote accepted

Try

whois rr.com

dig will work on subdomains, whois will not.

share|improve this answer
add comment

The conclusion I draw from it is that you don't know what you're doing with whois.

Whois is a tool for querying registries - not doing DNS lookups.

You should be able to do a whois lookup on rr.com because that is a domain name. It is stored at the .com registry. HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM is a host name. You could use the host or the nslookup command to query it.

$ host HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM
HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM has address 71.74.56.126
HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM has address 71.74.56.127
HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM has address 71.74.56.22
HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM has address 71.74.56.120
HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM has address 71.74.56.121
HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM has address 71.74.56.122
HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM has address 71.74.56.123
HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM has address 71.74.56.124
HRNDVA-OMTALB.MAIL.RR.COM has address 71.74.56.125
share|improve this answer
    
Exactly, was just answering this, but you got it all, so deleting mine. The main point is that they are completely different types of queries that parse the input based on different criteria. The input supplied to dig was valid, but the input supplied to whois was not. –  MaQleod Apr 23 '11 at 17:30
1  
kind of an arrogant answer .... –  ennuikiller Apr 23 '11 at 17:38
    
... yet one which fits the question perfectly. –  Majenko Apr 23 '11 at 17:39
    
Stupidity by the power company has meant I have missed the first episode of the new Dr Who, so if you'll excuse me I'm not exactly in the best of tempers right now. –  Majenko Apr 23 '11 at 17:47
3  
well shouldn't take it out on people who are trying to learn .... –  ennuikiller Apr 23 '11 at 17:49
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.