Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If a server has only IPv6 address without domain name, how can I connect to server from my web-browser?

share|improve this question

3 Answers 3

up vote 17 down vote accepted

According to RFC2732, literal IPv6 addresses should be put inside square brackets in URLs, e.g. like this:

http://[1080:0:0:0:8:800:200C:417A]/index.html

Of course, you have to have end-to-end IPv6 connectivity to that host. E.g. if the server is not inside your own local network, you need to have IPv6 connectivity, either via your ISP (rare), or via some kind of IPv6 in IPv4 encapsulation (tunnel).

share|improve this answer
    
Switched to this answer for mentioning RFC. –  Eonil Sep 4 '13 at 3:11

Put the ipv6 address into your browser address bar like you would a dns name or an IPv4 address, except enclosed in square brackets:

http://[::1]

(example with localhost)

This is supported in Chrome, Firefox, IE and probably other browsers.

Note that you need to have IPv6 working on your OS, and every device in the path to the destination (including proxy servers if you use one).

share|improve this answer
    
Oh. Thanks. I'm using Safari on Mac OS X. And I think my Os support IPv6. What address should I put on address bar to connect to localhost? (like 127.0.0.1 in IPv4) I tried http://::1/ but it doesn't work. –  Eonil Dec 14 '11 at 5:36
    
Ooops, sorry forgot the square brackets. Answer updated. –  Paul Dec 14 '11 at 5:44

You can also download a free IPV6 tunnel service from providers like gogo6. This will enable you to be tunnelled through ipv6 internet addresses.

go to http://www.gogo6.com/profiles/profile/show?id=gogoCLIENT .. cheers

share|improve this answer
    
The link you have provided just go's to a page that says This profile is set to private. Can you provide more information on how this is relevant? –  50-3 Sep 11 '13 at 10:47

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.