Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have a bunch of computers that are running technet Win 7 Pro licenses (intended to be evaluation only, but fully functional). These machines need to "go legit" in the near future. Can I use an $89.99 "Anytime Upgrade" key to go legit, upgrading from Win 7 Pro (Technet) to Win 7 Pro (Legit)?

http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/en_US/pd/productID.228663600/parentCategoryID.44066700/categoryID.50726200/list.true

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

Nothing in the technet EULA prohibits you from doing so. Additionally, the W7 EULA section 16b states:

Windows Anytime Upgrade License. If you upgrade the software using Windows Anytime Upgrade, your proof of license is the proof of license for the software you upgraded from, your Windows Anytime Upgrade product key and your proof of purchase. Proof of purchase may be subject to verification by your merchant’s records.

Assuming your technet reseller does not prohibit you from doing so, there is nothing that explicitly prohibits you from upgrading a technet license to a full version.

Though, there is nothing that explicitly states that the anytime license will upgrade the technet version. Your mileage may vary.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.