Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Possible Duplicate:
Can I use my Windows 7 license in a dual-boot configuration?

I have a single copy of Windows 7 Pro OEM. I would like dual boot Windows 7 on a single PC, one for games and one for applications.

Am I allowed to do this, will Windows pop up a message telling me one of my installs is not valid or something? I really don't want to get to the point where I have to phone up to validate my copy of windows, because that's just rubbish.

Thanks in advance

share|improve this question

marked as duplicate by Moab, EBGreen, BBlake, Diogo, slhck Feb 29 '12 at 9:55

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

2  
Legally its a gray area, but many do it anyway. It will validate ok since it is on the exact same hardware. –  Moab Feb 28 '12 at 16:12
1  
Section 1b of the Windows 7 Home OEM End User license agreement reads: License Model. The software is licensed on a per copy per computer basis. A computer is a physical hardware system with an internal storage device capable of running the software. A hardware partition or blade is considered to be a separate computer. –  Multiverse IT Feb 28 '12 at 19:49
    
Further to the issue of having to Validate Windows 7 over the phone, this "feature" defaults back to normal validation after about a year (ie no need to validate over the phone) –  Craig Mar 4 '12 at 16:02
add comment

1 Answer 1

up vote 3 down vote accepted

First of all: great idea :)

The configuration you want will work fine. You won't have a problem with the registration as long as both copies are on the same hardware. The registration is done online before you finish the installation, or after OS installation if you don't happen to have internet at the time. This is why you can reinstall an OEM windows on the same machine countless times. Your hardware specs are sent to Microsoft upon online activation.

HOWEVER: I am not sure if Microsoft allows this type of OS usage, you might be violating the EULA, so it might be illegal.

share|improve this answer
3  
"You are fine." - " I am not sure if Microsoft allows this type of OS usage, though". These statements seem contradictory to me. "There is no issue" - "You may be violating the EULA" –  EBGreen Feb 28 '12 at 16:18
1  
What @EBGreen said. Just because it'll work fine doesn't make it legal. –  Shinrai Feb 28 '12 at 16:20
    
Agreed. I have written my response too hastily. I will update it so it makes more sense. Thanks for the heads up. –  Kaurin Feb 28 '12 at 16:24
1  
I haven't had any issues with it yet, it seems to work without hitch. –  Craig Mar 4 '12 at 16:01
add comment

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.