Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have a TrendNet TFC-110S15 fiber converter. It is a SC type single-mode fiber converter for a 15km run. I was thinking of replacing it with a TrendNet TFC-1000S20 converter (20 km run), but am not sure about compatibility. Both are single mode fiber converters running at 1310nm wavelength. Is this a drop in replacement? If not, what should I be looking in a new fiber converter to have a drop in replacement?

The end goal is to replace the 10/100 Ethernet jack on the old converter with a gigabit Ethernet jack. I'm considering this as a possible solution to this other question.

share|improve this question
add comment

1 Answer

They both use the same fiber types and fiber connector types, but one does 100BASE-FX and the other does 1000BASE-LX. You can't just replace the device at one end of the fiber connection and hope the transceiver at the other end knows 1000BASE-LX as well. However, if you're in a position to switch out the gear at both ends of the fiber link, you could replace both ends with the new TrendNet TFC-1000S20, and it should work with the existing fiber.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.