Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. Join them; it only takes a minute:

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

As suggested by title: is there possibility that after a successful DHCP session, DNS server is not configured?

Thanks,

share|improve this question
    
Are you asking if DHCP can lease addresses without giving DNS information? – VBwhatnow Jul 16 '12 at 8:08
up vote 3 down vote accepted

Yes. A DHCP server is not required to provide DNS information when it leases an IP address.

share|improve this answer
    
is there a reference? – lang2 Jul 16 '12 at 8:21
1  
RFC2131 section 4.3.1: "The server MUST supply as many of the requested parameters as possible and MUST omit any parameters it cannot provide." (So technically, it is required to provide them if requested and if it can provide them. But it need not provide DNS information if it cannot provide them or if the client doesn't specifically request them.) – David Schwartz Jul 16 '12 at 8:26
    
What is the host name if I ping -a a leased static IP? – Sun May 27 at 1:46

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .