Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

How do I get Flash Player 10 (on Firefox) without installing the Adobe Download Manager?

share|improve this question
2  
Perhaps related if you're looking for EXE/MSI download for Flash Player 11.3/10.3: superuser.com/questions/436870/… –  jakub.g Jun 14 '12 at 15:53

7 Answers 7

The important bit is to not allow the download manager (Adobe DLM) to run, but instead click the link where it says 'If it does not start, click here to download'.

share|improve this answer
1  
Note: The link now is to "troubleshooting information", and doesn't seem to offer the link to the installer anywhere (that I could find). The instructions from @Molly7244 below seem to work still. –  Tomi Junnila May 13 '10 at 22:57
2  
There is currently (2010-06-22) a direct download link for the installer at the bottom of that troubleshooting page. –  David Spillett Jun 22 '10 at 22:38
2  
As of 2010-08-09 the "If it does not start, click here" link goes to a page that no longer has the direct download link. I've used that link in the past, so I know what it looks like. But it's definitely gone now. Anyone have up-to-date instructions to avoid DLM? FYI, the fpdownload.adobe.com links in the other responses do still work. –  netjeff Aug 9 '10 at 20:49
1  
As of 2011-03-28: Click on the "Click here for troubleshooting information.", then click on: "Troubleshoot Flash Player installation | Windows", there you can select "Download Flash Player with the manual installer" and then you can install it without the download manager. –  Ulf Lindback Mar 28 '11 at 6:13
    
-1. Answer needs updating. –  HaydnWVN Jun 4 '13 at 10:17

Firefox http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player.exe

Internet Explorer http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flashplayer/current/install_flash_player_ax.exe

*Note: Just add _ax to the file name and it will download the activex version for Internet Explorer.

share|improve this answer

Use Adobe's public ftp site to download without the download manager DLM

For example, flash is here

ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/flash/

and acrobat reader is here

ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/acrobatreader/

Then simply choose version and operating system to get to the actual files

share|improve this answer
    
Best answer by far –  Shutupsquare Jan 6 '12 at 9:12

Version 10.1: Direct download here

You need to shut down IE and/or FF, etc. when you install it. In my case I had to reboot for changes to take effect.

I think you have to use the DLM, but make sure you are still running firefox, wait for it to download. When you are asked t close firefox, search on your computer for recently changed files (name may be different): install_flash_player_64bit.exe (it's in a temp folder). Copy this to a different directory. You now have a standalone installer file. I tried opening the DLM installer w/ 7zip, but the contents are encrypted, so this was the easiest way.

share|improve this answer
1  
The above link works for IE (the "active x") version, not for Firefox. –  netjeff Aug 9 '10 at 20:49

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/otherversions/

share|improve this answer
    
Okay I didn't look enough :) –  Frank Meulenaar Oct 24 '09 at 18:27

Here is the blog that explains very well how to install correct version of Flash for IE or Firefox:

http://www.techerator.com/2010/07/how-to-install-adobe-flash-player-without-installing-adobes-dlm-download-manager-browser-plugin/

share|improve this answer

Direct downloads:

http://filehippo.com/download_flashplayer_ie/

http://filehippo.com/download_flashplayer_firefox/

share|improve this answer
    
Very nice, thanks. –  Tomalak Oct 22 '10 at 20:38

protected by Jeff Atwood Jun 24 '10 at 2:15

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality answers, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site.

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.