Take the 2-minute tour ×
Super User is a question and answer site for computer enthusiasts and power users. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I would like to combine multiple movie clips with .mov and .avi extension into a single file. Is there any free software in the market that is good and able to perform that?

Preferably that should work without any loss in quality.

share|improve this question
    
are you looking for simple concatenation (joining end-to-end), or are you looking for something more complicated (non-linear editing)? –  quack quixote Dec 12 '09 at 3:08
    
Something simple and easy to use for joining end-to-end. –  Lopper Dec 12 '09 at 4:37

4 Answers 4

up vote -2 down vote accepted

I use Avidemux for tasks like this.

enter image description here

share|improve this answer
5  
Would appreciate if you can provide the procedure for performing such operations in avidemux. –  Lopper Dec 13 '09 at 2:02

Try mencoder or ffmpeg, both free, both good.

Mencoder

mencoder -oac copy -ovc copy -o output.avi input1.avi input2.avi

FFmpeg

From the FFmpeg Wiki article on how to concatenate (join, merge) media files:

Create a file "mylist.txt" with all the files you want to have concatenated in the following form ( Lines starting with a dash are ignored ) :

# this is a comment
file '/path/to/file1'
file '/path/to/file2'
file '/path/to/file3'

Note that these can be either relative or absolute paths. Then you can encode your files with:

ffmpeg -f concat -i mylist.txt -c copy output
share|improve this answer
    
Will there be any loss of quality by using Mencoder or FFmpeg? –  Lopper Dec 12 '09 at 4:41
    
if you're joining multiple files of different codecs, yes, loss of quality is likely -- the tool will need to re-encode the streams so the final stream uses the same codec/bitrate throughout. –  quack quixote Dec 12 '09 at 17:22
1  
Best answer, too few upvotes and not accepted. Shame ... +1 from me. –  0xC0000022L Mar 1 '13 at 1:28
    
The FFmpeg tutorial was very useful, thank you, +1 for your answer! I used concat with the file list input as shown in the example, and it worked flawlessly. One of the easiest methods I've seen so far for concatenating videos (which are in similar formats). –  Sk8erPeter May 13 '13 at 20:38
1  
@handuel -sameq has been removed ffmpeg.org/… –  SchlaWiener Nov 24 at 15:17

Easy Video Joiner can join multiple AVI, MPEG (MPG), RM (Real Media) or WMV/ASF (Window Media) files into one large movie file. You can add an unlimited number of video files as you like to the list and easily rearrange their order if needed. With just a few mouse clicks, you can enjoy your movie clips without interruption.

alt text

Easy Video Joiner is freeware.

share|improve this answer
    
Will there be any quality loss? –  Lopper Dec 12 '09 at 5:08
    
@lopper: if you're joining multiple files of different codecs, yes, loss of quality is likely -- the tool will need to re-encode the streams so the final stream uses the same codec/bitrate throughout. –  quack quixote Dec 12 '09 at 17:23

Use any video editing software (even Windows Movie Maker), import the files into the Editor timeline, then export it as a new movie. If you can pay - "Camtasia Studio 8" is the best choice as it takes less ram and CPU to produce HQ output files.

share|improve this answer

protected by Community Mar 25 at 4:06

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality answers, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site.

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.