3

I am receiving low memory warnings and freezes on a regular basis while idling. I've gone through most of the google recommend trouble shooting steps and I'm stuck with a weird recurring error in the event log. I have run a virus scan with malwarebytes... no hits.

I understand LogonUI.exe is part of windows. This is not normal windows 8.1 behavior. Why is LogonUI.exe trying to use more memory than what is available to my system? Is there any chance this is a hardware issue or does it have to be software?

OS: windows 8.1 pro RAM: 8 GB Event Log in question:

Event 2004, Resource Exhaustion-Detector Windows successfully diagnosed a low virtual memory condition. The following programs consumed the most virtual memory: LogonUI.exe (864) consumed 32235184128 bytes, sqlservr.exe (2104) consumed 279404544 bytes, and explorer.exe (4572) consumed 81514496 bytes.

  • UserData

    • MemoryExhaustionInfo

    • SystemInfo

    SystemCommitLimit 34259742720

    SystemCommitCharge 34128162816

    ProcessCommitCharge 33293537280

    PagedPoolUsage 178769920

    PhysicalMemorySize 8489938944

    PhysicalMemoryUsage 7547469824

    NonPagedPoolUsage 122601472

    Processes 83

    • ProcessInfo

    • Process_1

    Name LogonUI.exe

    ID 864

    CreationTime 2014-07-23T22:01:16.872125000Z

    CommitCharge 32235184128

    HandleCount 552

    Version 6.3.9600.16384

    TypeInfo 65

    • Process_2

    Name sqlservr.exe

    ID 2104

    CreationTime 2014-07-23T22:01:25.153577000Z

    CommitCharge 279404544

    HandleCount 603

    Version 2011.110.5058.0

    TypeInfo 66

    • Process_3

    Name explorer.exe

    ID 4572

    CreationTime 2014-07-23T22:04:16.077400500Z

    CommitCharge 81514496

    HandleCount 1637

    Version 6.3.9600.17039

    TypeInfo 67

    • Process_4

    Name

    ID 0

    CreationTime 1601-01-01T00:00:00.000000000Z

    CommitCharge 0

    HandleCount 0

    Version 0.0.0.0

    TypeInfo 0

    • Process_5

    Name

    ID 0

    CreationTime 1601-01-01T00:00:00.000000000Z

    CommitCharge 0

    HandleCount 0

    Version 0.0.0.0

    TypeInfo 0

    • Process_6

    Name

    ID 0

    CreationTime 1601-01-01T00:00:00.000000000Z

    CommitCharge 0

    HandleCount 0

    Version 0.0.0.0

    TypeInfo 0

    • PagedPoolInfo

    • Tag_1

    Name CM31

    PoolUsed 83005440

    • Tag_2

    Name CM25

    PoolUsed 10817536

    • Tag_3

    Name MmSt

    PoolUsed 8911840

    • NonPagedPoolInfo

    • Tag_1

    Name ismc

    PoolUsed 34213888

    • Tag_2

    Name ConT

    PoolUsed 11255808

    • Tag_3

    Name VoSm

    PoolUsed 3680544

    • ExhaustionEventInfo

    Time 2014-07-24T01:55:48.057782000Z

7
  • 1
    "Why is it eating so much of my RAM?" is asking for opinions and probably will be closed. Can you phrase it better? :) – Xavierjazz Jul 24 '14 at 14:35
  • Additionally, a question about abusrdly high resource consumption on Win8 looks like an excellent starting point for a rant or flamewar! I like it. – Eugen Rieck Jul 24 '14 at 15:29
  • Does this happen when you boot into a minimal configuration? 32,235,184,128 bytes isn't 8GB thats closer to 32GB ( 34,359,738,368 bytes would be 32GB ). – Ramhound Jul 24 '14 at 15:48
  • Good point I should have caught the byte to GB conversion. I will report back after doing a clean boot. I'm not trying to start a flame or opinion thread here. Do you have a recommendation on phrasing this differently than the new edit? – abaldwin99 Jul 24 '14 at 16:07
  • I followed the instructions exactly from microsoft for a clean boot: support.microsoft.com/kb/929135 When I try to log in the system hangs at "please wait". Do you think there's a relation? – abaldwin99 Jul 24 '14 at 16:24
2

Uninstalling "HP Simple Pass" from programs and features solved the problem for me.

I found the solution for it here: technet forum

In the previously posted screen shots of ProcessExplorer you can see a dll called OmniPassCredProv. Mine showed the same and the dll lives in c:\Program Files\Hewlett Packard\SimplePass.

That software appears to be for the finger print scanner which I don't use so I uninstalled it and now LoginUI no longer gobbles memory.

1

Three days with no issues so far. It appears my Windows files got corrupted somehow and using these commands restored it...

sfc /scannow

dism /online /cleanup-image /restorehealth

sfc /scannow

You can read about those commands here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824869.aspx

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.