Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber optic data transmission, cabling, connectors, interfaces. Questions should have this tag if they directly involve fiber optic transmission of data, fiber optic cabling and/or connectors, or interface devices directly attached to fiber optic cable.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
44 views

Good Speed but slow browsing

I installed a new Fiber connection of 30 Mbps up/down speed. I tested download some files on the connection the download speed is very much stable and almost 30 Mbps but the problem arrives when I do ...
2
votes
2answers
123 views

Understanding Fiber Internet Setup - Using my WAN port router

My knowledge on this subject is very poor. I might not be using correct terms. Please excuse. My current Internet Setup ISP’s fiber cable comes to a common area in the apartment complex. There’s an ...
1
vote
0answers
91 views

Fiber — Intel x520 SFP+ with Mikrotik CRS305-1G-4S+IN SFP+ troubleshooting

I have an Intel 82599 X520 (dual SFP+) network adapter in my motherboard. I have a HP Procurve 1410-24g switch with SFP ports. I have a Mikrotik CRS305-1G-4S+IN switch with SFP+ ports I have A7EL-SN85-...
1
vote
1answer
50 views

Is it safe to look into fiber optic cables?

I have always been told the it is highly unsafe to stare into fiber optic cables, but have also seen articles saying that this is a myth. For example, this one. So it is safe to look into fiber optic ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

Giving Internet connection to Fiber ONT Modem Route using ethernet port

I was using Fiber connection to my Fiber ONT Modem Router and then was using Wi-Fi through my router, I recently shifted and in my new place there are ethernet port in the walls for internet, I want ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

Can I connect a Fiber ONT (modem & router combo device) to a switch and then to an adsl router from switch?

I have a ftth connection that starts at ISP provided ONT in ground floor of my home. This is a combo devices as it supports dual band wifi and has two LAN ports. Current setup is I use 1 LAN port to ...
0
votes
0answers
71 views

Replace provider GPON ONT device with SFP

I want to replace my ISP GPON ONT (EG8145v5) with SFP, which I want to connect through the switch to my OpenWRT router. According to my ISP I need Huawei GPON compatible device. What kid of SFP will I ...
0
votes
1answer
19 views

I need help identifying a connector. Its fiber supposedly

I want to install a modem in my house instead of the ISP router that does everything horribly, but I can't identify which connector this is.
0
votes
0answers
38 views

QOS and home networking, packet prioritization

I recently had a phone call with a tech rep over at Thinkorswim (a stock trading platform) who, after looking at my app usage, said that Thinkorswim was low on the QOS ladder and therefore could be ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

Setup MikroTik Hap AC to work with fiber internet

I got new ISP few days ago, and it's fiber line that according to ISP I can use with my MikroTik router. In mail I got the following (made up IP, but same pattern): WAN block 93.83.73.68/30 ISP port: ...
0
votes
0answers
49 views

Why can't I get reliable connections between two Intel X520-1 NICs and a Mikrotik switch?

I recently got a Mikrotik CRS305 to build a network with a few desktops that have Intel X520 cards. The Intel desktops were previously connected directly to each other with multi-mode fiber and worked ...
0
votes
0answers
76 views

What is limiting most traffic on my fiber internet? 100m service getting 15m down, 100m up

A couple weeks ago I updated my ISP service from 15Mbps to 100Mbps. This is a dedicated fiber line to our server room. I'm excited to finally be able to try out game streaming like Stadia or Geforce ...
0
votes
1answer
25 views

Rx packets being discarded

last month my apartment was connected to fiber optics but a problem keeps occurring that occasionally every 5-10 minutes my internet would freeze for a few seconds, tried to switch the router, the ...
0
votes
0answers
192 views

OM2 and OM3 cable compatibility with the same SFP transceiver

Will a fiber optic SFP module that works with OM3 cables also work with OM2, or are those two standards fundamentally incompatible? I bought a couple of 10m fiber optic cables to run between switches ...
0
votes
1answer
121 views

Mediaconverter indicates “FX Link” up - does this mean that the Tx/Rx wavelengths of SFP module are ok?

Connected the FTTH socket from ISP with a LC Singlemode BiDi SFP module inserted into a TP-Link MC220L media converter. The "LINK" light is on for the FX (fiber) interface on the MC220L - ...
1
vote
1answer
10k views

How can I bypass AT&T's Arris BGW210-700 gateway and use my own router?

I was excited to get gigabit fiber internet service from AT&T, but the provided Arris BGW210-700 gateway has been dropping wifi connections to our devices (Win 10 PC, Macbook Air, iPhones, Xbox ...
0
votes
0answers
515 views

The proper way to configure a Fibre Channel connection between a Windows 2019 Server and FreeNAS

I followed this wonderful resource to enable Fibre Channel support within FreeNAS, even though I realize Fibre Channel isn't officially supported in FreeNAS. My intention is to link this FreeNAS ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

CMR rated optic fiber cable for house

We are building a new house and I plan to run a Fiber Patch Cable - LC to LC OM3 10Gb/Gigabit from the server room to the office. The low voltage person suggest that I get something that is CMR or FT4 ...
115
votes
2answers
37k views

Why does a gigabit/sec Internet connection via cable (coax) not offer symmetrical speeds like fiber?

In our area, we have Cox Communications (cable) which offers 1 Gbit/s down, and 30 Mbit/s up, while CenturyLink (fiber) offers 1 Gbit/s up and down. Why does copper only 'allow' fast speeds for ...
0
votes
1answer
939 views

How do I correctly configure a wireless router that's connected to an ONT?

My physical network setup is like this: Fibre Optics from ISP > Splitter > PON Connector > ONT > From LAN1 of ONT to WAN on Wireless Router> Via Wi-Fi my other devices are connected My ONT Model: TP-...
1
vote
0answers
2k views

Optimize Performance of Google WiFi and CenturyLink 1Gbps Fiber

I had Google Wifi and it really works well. A few months ago I switched to CenturyLink 1Gbps Fiber service and overall I have been very satisfied with that as well. I have seen other posts of serious ...
1
vote
0answers
490 views

How can I achieve gigbit speeds upload and download with century link fiber and google nest wifi?

I have read a lot about how to use alternate routers with CenturyLink Fiber and got myself the Google Nest Wifi. I am using a TP-Link TL-SG105E switch for vlan straight from my ONT and then to my ...
2
votes
2answers
91 views

Determining Maximum fiber cable speed?

Excuse my ignorance here. I have tried googling this 100 ways and can't seem to find the correct wording to get the result I am looking for. We have some fiber cabling that shows a MFG Date of 02-Mar-...
-1
votes
2answers
76 views

Some questions about fiber optic cable [closed]

I'm curious: How fast is fiber in traditional Kbps/Mbps/Gbps language? 100Gbps? Is it possible to set up a private fiber network in an office? What hardware would be required? Is there such a thing ...
1
vote
1answer
6k views

How to convert a PON interface to a WAN interface in my home router

Is there a way to convert my router's "PON" interface (for fiber cables, see following picture) to a WAN interface (not LAN)? My final goal is to "see" the device as it was connected to the ISP (and ...
4
votes
1answer
119 views

ISP Network Control

I just got an FTTH connection and my ISP is a local operator who has taken a franchisee from a bigger ISP. He installed an ONU device to which I connect my Wireless Router. Now, he gave me username ...
1
vote
1answer
77 views

Do POTS ports still function on ONTs in bridge mode

I have a FTTH service where the ISP has provided me with internet + voice, a ONT is connected in router mode. I want to use my own router and set the ONT in bridge mode connected to my router, will ...
1
vote
0answers
156 views

Connect existing FTTP instalation to router with SFP?

My existing FTTP installation by BT is using HG8240 GPON Terminal (model H35M8240BT06) + power backup. I would like to completely remove HG8240 and connect it directly with mikrotik over SFP (saving ...
3
votes
1answer
190 views

What ISP know about my local network when I use their ONU?

I have FTTP (Fibre to the Premises) and a GPON ONU given to me by my ISP. I know they can see hostnames and MAC of devices connected in ONU. If I connect my personal router to this ONU and then ...
0
votes
1answer
135 views

Fiber Speed Drop RV320

Not sure if this is the right site to ask this, but I noticed there are a number of RV320-related questions, so here goes. I have an AT&T fiber connection to my home that connects to my LAN ...
0
votes
1answer
90 views

Where does internet latency comes from?

Sorry if this was asked before. Couldn't find anything about it on SE. So the distance from San Francisco to Australia is about 8,000 km. This source indicates that the latency among the two ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

My CenturyLink fiber modem is bridged - can I just get rid of it and use my Cisco ASA 5505?

I was about to go on Amazon to buy my own CenturyLink branded fiber modem (Arris C2100T) to replace the one I am renting from the ISP (Arris C3000T), but then I read here on SuperUser that I might not ...
0
votes
1answer
153 views

ONT Showing “Not Connected” When Using Media Converter to Connect the WAN interface to an Ethernet Network

I am using a media converter to connect a ZXHN F660 ONT to an Ethernet Network. The fiber mode, wavelengths, and upstream/downstream match. The WAN (GPON) interface is defined as an IPv4 interface ...
0
votes
0answers
40 views

Internet connection slows down on second router - router to router without bridge mode

I recently upgraded my fiber connection from Vodafone to 1Gbit/s down and 200Mbit/s up. Unfortunately, the new ONT gateway with integrated WLAN does not support bridge mode on any of the 4 GE ports ...
0
votes
1answer
58 views

How to find if FC-Switch using port-zoning or not Brocade FC 300

I have to replace a HBA on RedHat5.3 due to card failure. A tech guy asked me that "Check your FC-Switch Zoning Type of Port Zoning or not? , because if host accessed by WWNN, you'll need to update ...
1
vote
1answer
159 views

Troubleshoot connection with packet loss

I've been having packet loss issues while playing online, so I've decided to do the PingPlotter test to the game IP. The hop 4 seems to have a massive packet loss problem, but that's the ISP server ...
0
votes
1answer
37 views

How does optical media converter provide administration web interface

I've been recently playing with the web administration of an optical media converter (Huawei HG8010) I have from my ISP and I wondered how does the web administration work. By that I mean how does ...
0
votes
1answer
110 views

Does duplex patch fiber optic cable (LC-LC) need termination box/splicing?

The duplex fiber optic cable (LC-LC) I am talking about looks like this I am trying to run an outdoor cable about 120m and was informed that I need to have splicing and a termination box. But based ...
0
votes
1answer
893 views

Changing a Fiber Internet Modem?

For Example, if for some Reasons, I must change a Fiber Internet Modem. Would be a Media Converter (Fiber to Ethernet) and an Ethernet Router, a good Choice to set up a basic Internet Connection ? ...
0
votes
1answer
329 views

openWRT and VDSL speed increase

I have a FTTC tecnology to connect my home to internet. I use a modem with openWRT as OS (Linux) and I was wondering if there are some parameters to set the speed of my dsl connection to 30 Mbs.
0
votes
1answer
52 views

Remote fibre connections

I'm wondering if it is possible to utilise a single fibre connection's bandwidth from two geographic locations. Site A has a 35Mb fibre connection and Site B has 1.0Mb ... long story buy we are ...
1
vote
2answers
6k views

Is there a fiber / optical extension you can buy move your FTTP point? [closed]

I want to move my BT Openreach fiber box so it's running from my UPS. Issue is the fiber cable into the building is 10 meters away from I need it to be. Is there a fiber / optical extension you can ...
0
votes
1answer
93 views

Too many paths - impact on FC performance

I heard that too many paths could result in impact of storage infrastructure performance. Can somebody please answer why? This is not regarding number of paths for a single server, but looking at ...
0
votes
2answers
186 views

Network Switch Fiber SFP to LC

We have a fiber switch (pic below) We need to run another fiber switch in another area of the building. We are going to use LC cable as is the same in the 9F port. I see there is a SFP to LC adapter....
0
votes
1answer
438 views

Intel X520-2 and SFP+ transceiver issue

I'm kind of new to networking, so please bear the long post. I wanted to set up a 10G Ethernet peer-to-peer network on the same computer (basically two SFP+ transceivers on the same NIC that are ...
1
vote
2answers
40 views

Multimode fibre and transmission distance

Noob fibre question, I suspect. A while ago while there was a trench open between my house and an outbuilding, I took the opportunity to lay a 15 metre length of armoured OM1 fibre (4 core, LC-...
0
votes
1answer
94 views

How to operate a device through fiber?

I'd like to run a webcam or a thumb drive or an external hard drive (with it's own power supply) over fiber. I thought to use the following design or also to add a switch in case I'd like to add more ...
0
votes
1answer
70 views

I am confuse to use fiber optic cable, Rj45 or current cat6 cable?

We want to do networking again, server room is on first floor connected to 25M cat6 UTP cable with ground floor DLink router modem(DSL-2750U).(I can not change this cable as it done during ...
0
votes
1answer
324 views

Some questions about T1, T3, OC-3 and OC-48

As I know T1 and T3 are optical fiber connection in USA. Is it the same in Europe and rest of the world? And what is OC-3 and OC-12? Are they fiber for users or are these for governments, NSA, etc.?
2
votes
0answers
977 views

Speed Loss Using Google Wifi and managed switch for Centurylink fiber

I replaced the Centurylink “modem/router” with Google Wi-Fi and a managed switch using the instructions on this post: https://superuser.com/a/1186991/793565 All went well, and I was able to access ...