Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber optic data transmission, cabling, connectors, interfaces. Questions should have this tag if they directly involve fiber optic transmission of data, fiber optic cabling and/or connectors, or interface devices directly attached to fiber optic cable.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
-1 votes
0 answers
37 views

admin access to Huawei HG6245D

When I'm connecting to the HG6245D's web interface as user/user1234 normal user, I get only partial access to some of the router options. no mac filtering or security i cant change anything as user , ...
user avatar
  • 1
0 votes
0 answers
20 views

No internet via GPON when using different equipment

My ISP provided the following router: ZTE ZXHN F680. It is not very powerful, so I wanted to use my TP-Link Archer AX23, but because this router does not have a built-in GPON interface, I've purchased ...
user avatar
  • 1
1 vote
0 answers
23 views

Landline on NBN reverts phone's +8 WA, AU time to UTC time on any incoming call

I have a very, very strange issue to report and I have zero idea why it's happening. I can't even be sure if it's NBN-related or what could be causing this. An older lady friend has NBN FTTP. She has ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
24 views

Asus wifi6 router is not connecting to fibre modem

I bought an Asus zen XD4 Mini Wi-Fi 6 router. I have a local fibre connection. The ISP gave me a nameless cheap gpon unit which works as the modem and I connect my router to it. This has been like ...
user avatar
  • 145
1 vote
1 answer
42 views

How to ACCURATELY Measure ACTUAL BANDWIDTH Performance of a Full-Fibre FTTP Broadband Connection

I have an 80MB Down / 20MB UP FTTP broadband connection. I did a an Internet Speed Test and this reported a performance of 43 MB. Review of bandwidth and CPU usage on the router didn't account for the ...
user avatar
  • 273
0 votes
0 answers
24 views

Mellanox MFA2P10 at 10G

I am running a Mellanox MFA2P10-A030 between a Mikrotik switch and a Supermicro Superserver, but when I put in the transceivers no lights come up on the SFP+ ports. I have tried the ports with a DAC ...
user avatar
0 votes
2 answers
98 views

Router needs restart every half an hour for the internet to work

I'm using a local fibre boardband which comes to a generic GPON unit (is it called GPON ONU?) provided by the ISP and from there goes to my router (Dlink Covr 1100). Now for the last few days, all the ...
user avatar
  • 145
0 votes
0 answers
66 views

Can someone on the same GPON splitter network sniff my internet traffic?

I currently have a fiber optic internet connection at home. My ISP uses GPON where the ONU acts as a gateway device which has a direct fiber optic connection to it. ONU is a Huawei HG8145V5. I ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
175 views

Can I connect our external FTTP optical fibre to the WAN port on our router?

We have BT Fibre to the Premises, FTTP, and a Unifi Dream Machine Pro, UDMP. Currently, the BT connection terminates at a Nokia ONT, which hands off an RJ45 which is connected to the UDMP with a cat6a ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
62 views

Good Speed but slow browsing

I installed a new Fiber connection of 30 Mbps up/down speed. I tested download some files on the connection the download speed is very much stable and almost 30 Mbps but the problem arrives when I do ...
user avatar
4 votes
2 answers
2k views

Understanding Fiber Internet Setup - Using my WAN port router

My knowledge on this subject is very poor. I might not be using correct terms. Please excuse. My current Internet Setup ISP’s fiber cable comes to a common area in the apartment complex. There’s an ...
user avatar
  • 1,456
1 vote
0 answers
214 views

Fiber — Intel x520 SFP+ with Mikrotik CRS305-1G-4S+IN SFP+ troubleshooting

I have an Intel 82599 X520 (dual SFP+) network adapter in my motherboard. I have a HP Procurve 1410-24g switch with SFP ports. I have a Mikrotik CRS305-1G-4S+IN switch with SFP+ ports I have A7EL-SN85-...
user avatar
  • 135
1 vote
1 answer
141 views

Is it safe to look into fiber optic cables?

I have always been told the it is highly unsafe to stare into fiber optic cables, but have also seen articles saying that this is a myth. For example, this one. So it is safe to look into fiber optic ...
user avatar
  • 127
1 vote
0 answers
53 views

Giving Internet connection to Fiber ONT Modem Route using ethernet port

I was using Fiber connection to my Fiber ONT Modem Router and then was using Wi-Fi through my router, I recently shifted and in my new place there are ethernet port in the walls for internet, I want ...
user avatar
  • 111
0 votes
1 answer
27 views

I need help identifying a connector. Its fiber supposedly

I want to install a modem in my house instead of the ISP router that does everything horribly, but I can't identify which connector this is.
user avatar
  • 129
0 votes
0 answers
72 views

QOS and home networking, packet prioritization

I recently had a phone call with a tech rep over at Thinkorswim (a stock trading platform) who, after looking at my app usage, said that Thinkorswim was low on the QOS ladder and therefore could be ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
189 views

Setup MikroTik Hap AC to work with fiber internet

I got new ISP few days ago, and it's fiber line that according to ISP I can use with my MikroTik router. In mail I got the following (made up IP, but same pattern): WAN block 93.83.73.68/30 ISP port: ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
104 views

What is limiting most traffic on my fiber internet? 100m service getting 15m down, 100m up

A couple weeks ago I updated my ISP service from 15Mbps to 100Mbps. This is a dedicated fiber line to our server room. I'm excited to finally be able to try out game streaming like Stadia or Geforce ...
user avatar
  • 1
0 votes
1 answer
77 views

Rx packets being discarded

last month my apartment was connected to fiber optics but a problem keeps occurring that occasionally every 5-10 minutes my internet would freeze for a few seconds, tried to switch the router, the ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
238 views

Mediaconverter indicates “FX Link” up - does this mean that the Tx/Rx wavelengths of SFP module are ok?

Connected the FTTH socket from ISP with a LC Singlemode BiDi SFP module inserted into a TP-Link MC220L media converter. The "LINK" light is on for the FX (fiber) interface on the MC220L - ...
user avatar
2 votes
1 answer
18k views

How can I bypass AT&T's Arris BGW210-700 gateway and use my own router?

I was excited to get gigabit fiber internet service from AT&T, but the provided Arris BGW210-700 gateway has been dropping wifi connections to our devices (Win 10 PC, Macbook Air, iPhones, Xbox ...
user avatar
  • 1,239
1 vote
1 answer
45 views

CMR rated optic fiber cable for house

We are building a new house and I plan to run a Fiber Patch Cable - LC to LC OM3 10Gb/Gigabit from the server room to the office. The low voltage person suggest that I get something that is CMR or FT4 ...
user avatar
  • 113
116 votes
2 answers
39k views

Why does a gigabit/sec Internet connection via cable (coax) not offer symmetrical speeds like fiber?

In our area, we have Cox Communications (cable) which offers 1 Gbit/s down, and 30 Mbit/s up, while CenturyLink (fiber) offers 1 Gbit/s up and down. Why does copper only 'allow' fast speeds for ...
user avatar
  • 1,885
0 votes
1 answer
1k views

How do I correctly configure a wireless router that's connected to an ONT?

My physical network setup is like this: Fibre Optics from ISP > Splitter > PON Connector > ONT > From LAN1 of ONT to WAN on Wireless Router> Via Wi-Fi my other devices are connected My ONT Model: TP-...
user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
2k views

Optimize Performance of Google WiFi and CenturyLink 1Gbps Fiber

I had Google Wifi and it really works well. A few months ago I switched to CenturyLink 1Gbps Fiber service and overall I have been very satisfied with that as well. I have seen other posts of serious ...
user avatar
  • 111
1 vote
0 answers
532 views

How can I achieve gigbit speeds upload and download with century link fiber and google nest wifi?

I have read a lot about how to use alternate routers with CenturyLink Fiber and got myself the Google Nest Wifi. I am using a TP-Link TL-SG105E switch for vlan straight from my ONT and then to my ...
user avatar
  • 11
2 votes
2 answers
109 views

Determining Maximum fiber cable speed?

Excuse my ignorance here. I have tried googling this 100 ways and can't seem to find the correct wording to get the result I am looking for. We have some fiber cabling that shows a MFG Date of 02-Mar-...
user avatar
-1 votes
2 answers
80 views

Some questions about fiber optic cable [closed]

I'm curious: How fast is fiber in traditional Kbps/Mbps/Gbps language? 100Gbps? Is it possible to set up a private fiber network in an office? What hardware would be required? Is there such a thing ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
9k views

How to convert a PON interface to a WAN interface in my home router

Is there a way to convert my router's "PON" interface (for fiber cables, see following picture) to a WAN interface (not LAN)? My final goal is to "see" the device as it was connected to the ISP (and ...
user avatar
4 votes
1 answer
141 views

ISP Network Control

I just got an FTTH connection and my ISP is a local operator who has taken a franchisee from a bigger ISP. He installed an ONU device to which I connect my Wireless Router. Now, he gave me username ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
107 views

Do POTS ports still function on ONTs in bridge mode

I have a FTTH service where the ISP has provided me with internet + voice, a ONT is connected in router mode. I want to use my own router and set the ONT in bridge mode connected to my router, will ...
user avatar
  • 11
2 votes
0 answers
238 views

Connect existing FTTP instalation to router with SFP?

My existing FTTP installation by BT is using HG8240 GPON Terminal (model H35M8240BT06) + power backup. I would like to completely remove HG8240 and connect it directly with mikrotik over SFP (saving ...
user avatar
  • 21
3 votes
1 answer
268 views

What ISP know about my local network when I use their ONU?

I have FTTP (Fibre to the Premises) and a GPON ONU given to me by my ISP. I know they can see hostnames and MAC of devices connected in ONU. If I connect my personal router to this ONU and then ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
168 views

Fiber Speed Drop RV320

Not sure if this is the right site to ask this, but I noticed there are a number of RV320-related questions, so here goes. I have an AT&T fiber connection to my home that connects to my LAN ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
106 views

Where does internet latency comes from?

Sorry if this was asked before. Couldn't find anything about it on SE. So the distance from San Francisco to Australia is about 8,000 km. This source indicates that the latency among the two ...
user avatar
2 votes
1 answer
2k views

My CenturyLink fiber modem is bridged - can I just get rid of it and use my Cisco ASA 5505?

I was about to go on Amazon to buy my own CenturyLink branded fiber modem (Arris C2100T) to replace the one I am renting from the ISP (Arris C3000T), but then I read here on SuperUser that I might not ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
213 views

ONT Showing “Not Connected” When Using Media Converter to Connect the WAN interface to an Ethernet Network

I am using a media converter to connect a ZXHN F660 ONT to an Ethernet Network. The fiber mode, wavelengths, and upstream/downstream match. The WAN (GPON) interface is defined as an IPv4 interface ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
44 views

Internet connection slows down on second router - router to router without bridge mode

I recently upgraded my fiber connection from Vodafone to 1Gbit/s down and 200Mbit/s up. Unfortunately, the new ONT gateway with integrated WLAN does not support bridge mode on any of the 4 GE ports ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
61 views

How to find if FC-Switch using port-zoning or not Brocade FC 300

I have to replace a HBA on RedHat5.3 due to card failure. A tech guy asked me that "Check your FC-Switch Zoning Type of Port Zoning or not? , because if host accessed by WWNN, you'll need to update ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
176 views

Troubleshoot connection with packet loss

I've been having packet loss issues while playing online, so I've decided to do the PingPlotter test to the game IP. The hop 4 seems to have a massive packet loss problem, but that's the ISP server ...
user avatar
  • 133
0 votes
1 answer
44 views

How does optical media converter provide administration web interface

I've been recently playing with the web administration of an optical media converter (Huawei HG8010) I have from my ISP and I wondered how does the web administration work. By that I mean how does ...
user avatar
  • 103
0 votes
1 answer
144 views

Does duplex patch fiber optic cable (LC-LC) need termination box/splicing?

The duplex fiber optic cable (LC-LC) I am talking about looks like this I am trying to run an outdoor cable about 120m and was informed that I need to have splicing and a termination box. But based ...
user avatar
  • 211
0 votes
1 answer
1k views

Changing a Fiber Internet Modem?

For Example, if for some Reasons, I must change a Fiber Internet Modem. Would be a Media Converter (Fiber to Ethernet) and an Ethernet Router, a good Choice to set up a basic Internet Connection ? ...
user avatar
  • 461
0 votes
1 answer
340 views

openWRT and VDSL speed increase

I have a FTTC tecnology to connect my home to internet. I use a modem with openWRT as OS (Linux) and I was wondering if there are some parameters to set the speed of my dsl connection to 30 Mbs.
user avatar
  • 101
0 votes
1 answer
61 views

Remote fibre connections

I'm wondering if it is possible to utilise a single fibre connection's bandwidth from two geographic locations. Site A has a 35Mb fibre connection and Site B has 1.0Mb ... long story buy we are ...
user avatar
  • 1
1 vote
2 answers
9k views

Is there a fiber / optical extension you can buy move your FTTP point? [closed]

I want to move my BT Openreach fiber box so it's running from my UPS. Issue is the fiber cable into the building is 10 meters away from I need it to be. Is there a fiber / optical extension you can ...
user avatar
  • 23
0 votes
1 answer
107 views

Too many paths - impact on FC performance

I heard that too many paths could result in impact of storage infrastructure performance. Can somebody please answer why? This is not regarding number of paths for a single server, but looking at ...
user avatar
  • 230
0 votes
2 answers
276 views

Network Switch Fiber SFP to LC

We have a fiber switch (pic below) We need to run another fiber switch in another area of the building. We are going to use LC cable as is the same in the 9F port. I see there is a SFP to LC adapter....
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
513 views

Intel X520-2 and SFP+ transceiver issue

I'm kind of new to networking, so please bear the long post. I wanted to set up a 10G Ethernet peer-to-peer network on the same computer (basically two SFP+ transceivers on the same NIC that are ...
user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
42 views

Multimode fibre and transmission distance

Noob fibre question, I suspect. A while ago while there was a trench open between my house and an outbuilding, I took the opportunity to lay a 15 metre length of armoured OM1 fibre (4 core, LC-...
user avatar