Questions tagged [optical-cable]

The tag has no usage guidance.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0 votes
0 answers
25 views

Browsing/download/streaming through browser limited. Why?

I have a weird problem. My plans allows 100 Mbps. Almost all Internet speed testing sites show my download at around 17-18 Mbps. But upload is steady at around 90 Mbps. This affects browsing, ...
  • 327
1 vote
1 answer
262 views

Is it safe to look into fiber optic cables?

I have always been told the it is highly unsafe to stare into fiber optic cables, but have also seen articles saying that this is a myth. For example, this one. So it is safe to look into fiber optic ...
  • 127
0 votes
1 answer
515 views

Can I use the same optic fibre cable for single mode or multimode?

I have laid a 6 core FO i have already used in single mode, and I am now told the media converter has to be multimode. I have no information on the type of cable itself, so the question is: Can a FO ...
  • 515
1 vote
1 answer
10k views

How to convert a PON interface to a WAN interface in my home router

Is there a way to convert my router's "PON" interface (for fiber cables, see following picture) to a WAN interface (not LAN)? My final goal is to "see" the device as it was connected to the ISP (and ...
4 votes
2 answers
771 views

XDSL Internet Connection Over Optical Fibre Telephone Line?

I have an ADSL2+ and a VDSL modems, and my flat has Optical Fibre for the telephone lines. I don't want to spend money on an FTTH modem since the ISP is limiting the speed and traffic of the Fibre ...
  • 1,256
2 votes
0 answers
277 views

Connect existing FTTP instalation to router with SFP?

My existing FTTP installation by BT is using HG8240 GPON Terminal (model H35M8240BT06) + power backup. I would like to completely remove HG8240 and connect it directly with mikrotik over SFP (saving ...
  • 21
1 vote
1 answer
594 views

Identification: Replacement (optical?) cable for Huawei hg8247u router

I have a friend in a holiday villa in spain with a Huawei hg8247u router. He says he needs to replace a broken cable, but I don't recognise it ( it looks like some type of optical cable) The manual ...
  • 207
0 votes
1 answer
854 views

What can I use to output a digital audio signal from my computer [closed]

I want to get something for my laptop to output a digital sound signal to my stereo receiver. My laptop doesn't have a digital optical out or HDMI out, but it does have 3 USB ports and a headphone/mic ...
  • 31
0 votes
1 answer
51 views

Connection between two optic fiber patch panels

The answer should be obvious but I haven't been able to confirm this. I have two switches with 1Gb SFP LC Duplex connecting to a patch panel with two LC-SC Simplex patch cords each (I wasn't able to ...
  • 515
0 votes
1 answer
365 views

2x Simplex optic fiber patch cord vs. Duplex

I need to connect a patch panel (SC) to a Switch (LC) with a HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver. In theory I should use a 10m Duplex patch cord SC-LC Single mode, but I only have 10m Simplex at the ...
  • 515
1 vote
2 answers
581 views

Can Optical audio cables / TOS link cables suffer from EMI?

Can Optical audio cables / TOS link cables suffer from EMI (elector magnetic interference ?)
  • 3,883
0 votes
1 answer
63 views

What are different types of fibre cable?

I am looking forward to use SFP port (not SFP+). Right now I understand there are 4 types of module. Single Mode SFP Multi-Mode SFP Single Mode SFP (BiDi) Multi-Mode SFP (BiDi) For all of these ...
  • 211
1 vote
2 answers
9k views

Is there a fiber / optical extension you can buy move your FTTP point? [closed]

I want to move my BT Openreach fiber box so it's running from my UPS. Issue is the fiber cable into the building is 10 meters away from I need it to be. Is there a fiber / optical extension you can ...
  • 23
17 votes
3 answers
6k views

RJ45 -SFP Connection?

I originally thought that SFP connection involved optical fiber. However, I came across an RJ45-SFP Copper device. Thus, it appears to be an SFP device that connects to an RJ45 slot and conducts ...
  • 431
-2 votes
1 answer
24 views

Fibre Installation [closed]

In my home I have a 3com baseline switch in the attic with Broadband entering the living room then running over cat 6 to the attic. I am looking to upgrade this to Fibre with the future support of ...
1 vote
2 answers
1k views

Why is Thunderbolt 3 on copper wire faster than USB 3.1?

As I understand it, Thunderbolt 3 and USB 3.1 use the exact same USB-C connectors. I am aware that Thunderbolt 3 is approximately quadruple the speed of USB 3.1. I had assumed that it was because TB ...
10 votes
2 answers
47k views

What is the difference between a S/PDIF connector and a TOSLINK connector?

What is the difference between a S/PDIF connector and a TOSLINK connector? When I look at the relevant Wikipedia articles, it shows identical photographs on the S/PDIF page and the TOSLINK page. ...
2 votes
0 answers
116 views

Can I add multi-mode fiber optic media converter at any point of my network previously distributed in single-mode fiber optic?

I have used single-mode fiber optic media converter in my whole network. But my Fiber Optic cables have 2-pair of optical wires. I only use one of them for single-mode purpose. Now I want to introduce ...
1 vote
2 answers
382 views

Iperf network benchmark measures under-utilized?

I am working on two embeddded high performance network routers and I have connected them point-to-point via a 10Gbit optical fibre cable. I ran iperf benchmarks on them and when I connect through an ...
1 vote
1 answer
1k views

3.1 Surround Sound via optical out

I have a Xonar DG sound card, and I'm outputting my computer sound via an optical cable. It's connected to a 3.1 Sony Sound Bar (model ht-ct150). Is there a setting/driver/software of some kind where ...
  • 1,016
2 votes
2 answers
15k views

What's the minimum network latency for a 1000 km connection using optic fibers?

I know most of the network latency for short distances is due to router processing times. But for longer distances the speed of light also counts. And it's different from the speed the light in the ...
  • 15.3k
3 votes
1 answer
9k views

Trouble sending digital audio (optical SPDIF) to receiver from HTPC running Windows 7

My friend has recently upgraded his HTPC from Windows Vista (unknown SKU) to Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. My friend's HTPC has the following relevant hardware: Video: PCI-E nVidia GeForce 8800GT ...
3 votes
3 answers
283 views

How to identify and use an existing fiber installation?

When my parents had their house built about 10 years ago, the wiring guy told them that he should install some fiber in the walls, saying that it would be good for future use. So there is some kind of ...
  • 225
3 votes
2 answers
5k views

Ubuntu - Get audio over optical cable

Is it possible to play audio over optical cables in Ubuntu? I've got a motherboard with Realtek ALC888 onboard audio. Ubuntu can play music/sounds just fine to my headphones or over analog cables ...
  • 1,310